top of page

Legal notice & RGPD

1. Presentation of the site.

 

Pursuant to Article 6 of French Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.catherineludeau.com website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

CATHERINE LUDEAU
The publication manager is an individual or a legal entity.

 

Host: The Site is hosted by Wix Online Platform Limited, located at 1 Grant's Row, Dublin 2 D02HX96, Ireland, (telephone contact or email: (+1) 415 358 0857).

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

 

Use of the www.catherineludeau.com website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, and users of the www.catherineludeau.com website are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. www.catherineludeau.com may, however, decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes, in which case it will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention in advance.

The site is updated regularly. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take cognizance of them.

 

 

3. Description of services provided.

 

The purpose of the www.catherineludeau.com website is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.

www.catherineludeau.com strives to provide information on the www.catherineludeau.com site that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or failure to update information, whether due to its own fault or that of third-party partners who provide it.

All information on the site is provided for information purposes only, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the site is not exhaustive. It is subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

 

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

 

The site uses HTML5 technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with an up-to-date browser.

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

 

www.catherineludeau.com is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, notably texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with prior written authorization.

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

 

 

6. Limitation of liability.

 

www.catherineludeau.com may not be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

www.catherineludeau.com cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from use of the site.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. www.catherineludeau.com reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area which contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, www.catherineludeau.com also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

 

 

7. Management of personal data.

 

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

 

In any case, www.catherineludeau.com only collects personal information relating to the user for the purposes of certain services offered by the site. Users provide this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter it themselves. Site users are then informed whether or not they are required to supply this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of the French Data Protection Act 78-17 of January 6, 1978, all users have the right to access, rectify and object to any personal data concerning them, by sending a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document bearing the signature of the holder of the document, and specifying the address to which the reply is to be sent.

 

No personal information of the user of the site, is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, yielded or sold on an unspecified support with thirds. 

The site has not been declared to the CNIL, as it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998, transposing directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996, on the legal protection of databases.

 

 

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

 

The www.catherineludeau.com site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of www.catherineludeau.com. However, www.catherineludeau.com is not in a position to check the content of sites visited in this way, and consequently accepts no liability in this respect.

Browsing the site may cause cookies to be installed on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and is also used to measure visitor numbers.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users can configure their computers as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

Internet Explorer: Tools tab (wheel-shaped icon at top right) / Internet options. Click on Confidentiality and select Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.

Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: use personalized settings for history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

On Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on "Content settings". In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

 

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

 

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.catherineludeau.com website is subject to French law. 

 

 

10. The main laws concerned.

 

Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on data processing, data files and individual liberties.

Law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

 

 

11. Glossary.

 

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

-

Unless specified otherwise, any picture used on our pages has been found on public Internet pages and presumed free of rights, perhaps mistakenly. If you do own rights on some of these pictures and want them removed or credited, please contact us using this form, we'll be happy to correct our mistake as fast as we can.

bottom of page